Squalane originates from a lipid called Squalene and when hydrogen is added to it—a process known as hydrogenation—it is transformed into Squalane. Squalene is naturally found in both animals and plants and humans.

What is Squalane Oil

Squalene is a colorless oil that your skin cells make, but can also come from plant and animal sources. 

Squalene is found in foods such as eggs, vegetable oils, and very commonly from shark liver oil.

 In addition to cosmetic and skin care products, Squalane oil is now also used in some vaccines as well as some medicines and health supplements.

When squalene is turned into Squalane, it is a more stable ingredient and has a longer shelf life.

Squalane Oil Skin Benefits

Squalane oil does not actually have an oily feel and does not clog the pores.

It can be used to help skin that is prone to acne breakouts because despite its oily nature, it won’t clog your pores, and has been found to be beneficial for all skin types.It soothes and softens the skin, and is a good choice to moisturize sensitive skin.Squalane oil helps reduce fine lines, wrinkles and tiny dry patches.

It helps lighten freckles, age spots and scars.

Its antioxidant properties aid in reducing free radical damage to the skin. Squalane Oil also aids in treatment of skin issues such as:

  • Eczema
  • Dermatitis
  • Psoriasis

The height of natural production of Squalene appears to be during your teenage years, and by the time you reach your early 30’s it has drastically declined, which is clearly why it has been increasingly showing up as an ingredient in so many anti-aging skin care products.