Jojoba Oil - Benefits, Uses & What it Does for Skin & Hair

What is Jojoba Oil? Jojoba oil is popular for its skin and hair care properties. It is extracted from the seeds of Simmondsia chinensis, which has a long history in...

Read More

Squalane Oil

Squalane originates from a lipid called Squalene and when hydrogen is added to it—a process known as hydrogenation—it is transformed into Squalane. Squalene is naturally found in both animals and...

Read More

Chamomile Flower - Skin Benefits, Uses and Side Effects

Chamomile is a flowering plant in the daisy (Asteraceae) family. Native to Europe and Western Asia, it's now found around the world. Chamomile does smell slightly like an apple, which...

Read More

Calendula Flower - Skin Benefits, Uses & More 

What is Calendula? Calendula is a flowering plant, also known as English Garden Marigold, Fleur de Calendule. Calendula is not to be confused with ornamental marigolds—the type that commonly grow...

Read More

Prickly Pear Cactus - Skin Benefits, Uses & Information

Exactly as its name suggests, prickly pear cactus are a type of cactus with sharp, spiny offshoots. It is a plant native to Mexico and is commonly eaten and used...

Read More